Lh Surge During Pregnancy

Maria asks…

opk as pregnancy test?

I’ve read that positive opks can mean you’re PG. I have a pregnancy test but don’t want to waste it. I’m TTC and have been doing opk’s fore about four or five months. I usually get a very strong dark test line and that’s when I record a pos on Fertility Friend. I have also seen the questionably positive test lines but I can tell the difference.

I am on CD 18 and still haven’t ovulated. For the past week, my opk’s are up and down. I’ll have a positive one day, negative the next, then pos…neg…I’ve even noticed pos and neg’s in the same day, on multiple days. The thing is, I know I haven’t ovulated even with these strong positives. I know because I BBT and there has been no change in temp.

So, here’s the question:
The positives that people refer to when using opk’s as pregnancy tests, are they consistant and strong dark lines? or can pregnancy cause this random rollercoaster in my LH surges?
I really don’t want to waste yet another pregnancy test for a BFN :(

Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:

You CAN use the OPK to test for pregnancy; the same rules apply, the line must be at least as dark or darker than the control line or it’s a negative. From what you are describing it doesn’t sound like you are pregnant yet. Once you have the pregnancy hormone in your body it should keep reading consistently positive on your tests, not go up and down. Check out the link I have posted, It explains how this works in more technical detail.

What you might be experiencing is your body trying to ovulate a couple of times during the month, and maybe stress or illness is preventing it for some reason. So, you could still ovulate this month :)

If you think you are pregnant and really want to test on an OPK I say go for it, just keep in mind that it’s not going to be as easy to read as an HPT. Personally I would use the pregnancy test, easier to read the results.

If it’s a matter of cost, Dollar Tree sells the tests and I’ve heard they are as good as the more expensive ones.

Good luck, I hope you get your BFP very soon!

Betty asks…

Should I be worried?

The start of my last period was April 28. I ovulated around May 9th (I have 26 day cycles on average) I took 2 home pregnancy tests on Sun and Mon and both were an instant POSITIVE ! I went to the Dr today and he said that his test was a faint positive. He figures I am about 4 weeks, 5 days. He sent me for blood tests. One today and one on Sat. He said it was to check hormone blanaces and increases…..should I be worried about the blood tests or are they routine? I can’t find any literature about it. I took another test today just to be sure and it was also positive.
Thank you everyone! Your answers were comforting. I thought since it was a faint positive and he ordered the tests that he thought something was wrong. I already have many other symptoms, so I think all is well! Due Feb 5, 2007!

Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:

Hi there! Congratulations! Don’t worry about the blood test.
I’m am pregnant too, I think I’m 5 weeks. Yesterday I was to the doctor, so I had a blood test taken too. Usually they do this by routine I guess. They take your progesterone levels checked. Also, they check for your hcg( human chorionic gonadotropin). Human chorionic gonadotropin, is a hormone made by the pregnancy that can be detected in the mother’s blood or urine even before the woman’s missed period. This hormone is what we look for with a “pregnancy test.” The problem is, once a pregnancy is confirmed, you need to know if it progressing along normally. Keeping track of HCG numbers is one way of measuring fetal viability. HCG is measured in milli-international units per millimeter (mIU/ml). HCG is first detectable in the blood as early as seven or eight days after ovulation by very sensitive HCG assays. Blood pregnancy tests will be positive (> 2 mIU/ml) by 10 or 11 days after HCG injection or LH surge, and levels vary with gestational age during pregnancy.
A single HCG level cannot indicate a normal pregnancy. In a normal pregnancy there is a regular increase of the HCG, so you need to see more than one value before you can better understand what’s going on.That’s you’ll have another test done in two days. A single value cannot always tell you how far along the pregnancy is, because of the wide range of blood HCG levels in pregnancy. To illustrate the limitations of looking at a single measurement, here is a sample reference list for HCG levels in singleton pregnancies, based on days past ovulation (DPO):

* At 14 DPO, the average HCG level is 48 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-119 mIU/ml.
* At 15 DPO, the average HCG level is 59 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-147 mIU/ml.
* At 16 DPO, the average HCG level is 95 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 33-223 mIU/ml.
* At 17 DPO, the average HCG level is 132 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-429 mIU/ml.
* At 18 DPO, the average HCG level is 292 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 70-758 mIU/ml.
* At 19 DPO, the average HCG level is 303 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 111-514 mIU/ml.
* At 20 DPO, the average HCG level is 522 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 135-1690 mIU/ml.
* At 21 DPO, the average HCG level is 1061 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 324-4130 mIU/ml.
* At 22 DPO, the average HCG level is 1287 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 185-3279 mIU/ml.
* At 23 DPO, the average HCG level is 2034 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 506-4660 mIU/ml.
* At 24 DPO, the average HCG level is 2637 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 540-10,000 mIU/ml.

Accordingly, the key to interpreting the true value of HCG measurements is to look at their progression. In general, the HCG level will double every two to three days in early pregnancy. Approximately 85 percent of normal pregnancies will have the HCG level double every 72 hours. However, as you get further along in your pregnancy and the HCG levels get higher, the expected doubling time increases.

* For HCG levels 6000 mIU/ml, the expected doubling time is >96 hours.

HCG levels peak at about eight to 10 weeks of pregnancy and then decline, remaining at lower levels for the rest of the pregnancy. Here is a sample listing of expected HCG levels based on time after conception:

* 0-1 week: 0-50 mIU/ml
* 1-2 weeks: 40-300 mIU/ml
* 3-4 weeks: 500-6,000 mIU/ml
* 1-2 months: 5,000-200,000 mIU/ml
* 2-3 months: 10,000-100,000 mIU/ml
* 2nd trimester: 3,000-50,000 mIU/ml
* 3rd trimester: 1,000-50,000 mIU/ml
* Non-pregnant females: <5.0 mIU/ml
* Postmenopausal females: <9.5 mIU/ml
Ask your doctor about your hcg level so that you can stop worrying.
I hope everything will be fine with us both. I'm going to keep my finger crossed for us. I love you. Bye..

Sharon asks…

how to use OPK?

i have M/C in may 2006 of 6 weeks no DNC.dr said try after 2 cycle.this month i am taking prolifer tab these are like clomid.i think i should use OPK but i have no knowledge about OPK.any body can tell plz is this useful ?and its works?

Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:

What you do is buy a package of them, and they give you detailed instructions on when and how to use them. Usually, there are several in a package, and you test on days when you think you ovulated. You can chart your temps or cervical mucus to find out when you ovulate. Usually, you ovulate around day 14 of your cycle.

They work unless you have a hormonal problem like PCOS. They measure luteinizing hormone, or LH levels. You get an LH surge right before/during ovulation (can’t remember which. Maybe both). Some women, like those with PCOS, get random LH surges. The best info I ever found on pregnancy tests and OPKs was on www.peeonastick.com They answer everything you ever wanted to know! :)

Donna asks…

QUESTION ABOUT OVULATION? please help….?

i was have a question about OPKs and the results. i have been taking them sense july 11th. (last day of my period) i believe i may have had a positive 6 days ago but the line was not completely dark, only the left half of the line. but yesterday i had another test just like that one. in between the two tests i had faint lines as well as before the 1st “positive”.

is it normal for faint lines to always show up?

i also read on the website where i got them that OPKs can pick up HCG…could that be why i got “another positive”?
i am not using the tests for a pregnancy test. i will wait until the 1st to test for that. i was just wondering why i got two “positives” i did take a cheap HPT this moring and it was neg. i belive it is too early.

Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:

OPK’s can pick up HCG because the lutenizing hormone (LH surge) is very similar in its chemistry makeup. I do not suggest using OPK’s however as pregnancy tests because it is harder to tell that way. If your OPK was to be positive the test line would have to be as dark as or Darker than the control line. That is the only time when the OPK is positive during the LH surge. Also OPK’s give you a window of 12-36 hrs before ovulation. A faint line will always show up on an OPK. They just work that way for some reason. You just need to be sure the test line is as DARK or DARKER THAN the control line. Good luck to you hun. =D

Mary asks…

Chances of conceiving?

If sperm lives in you a few days. An I had sex 16th an lh surge was 17th an no sex that day but had sex early morning on 18th is it possible to have concieved?

Pregnancy Advisor’s answers:

Yes very possible in both days when you had the sex, sometimes ovulation doesn’t occur on the particular suppose ovulation day. And sperm can live for 5-7days during your ovulation week due to the help of the fertile cervical mucus. So the chances of pregnancy are quite great.

Powered by Yahoo! Answers